MENU
Aim higher

Legal disclaimer

TERMS OF USE – EUROSTARS WEBSITE

This site is administered and maintained by the EUREKA Secretariat (ESE). The use of this site and associated website constitutes the acceptance of the following terms of use.

Legal notice

The information on this site is subject to

  • a disclaimer,
  • a use of the technical information,
  • a copyright notice,
  • the EUREKA Secretariat Data Protection policy,
  • amendments.

1. Disclaimer

The EUREKA Secretariat (ESE) tries to keep the information on this website timely and accurate. However, the ESE does not give any warranty or other assurance, and may not be held liable in any way, as to the content of the material appearing on the site, its accuracy, completeness, timelessness or appropriateness for any particular purpose.

The ESE tries to minimise disruption caused by technical errors. However, the ESE does not give any warranty or other assurance, and may not be held liable in any way, as to the operation, quality or functionality of the site. Access to the site may be interrupted, restricted or delayed for any reason.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the ESE disclaims all responsibility for any damages or losses arising from the use of, or inability to use, this site or any material appearing on it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

The ESE provides Hypertext links solely for our readers' information and convenience. When readers select a link to an external website, they are leaving the ESE site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the external website. The ESE is not responsible for and has no control over the content of such sites. Information on EUREKA, or information available via hypertext link from EUREKA, is made available without responsibility on the part of the ESE. The ESE disclaims all responsibility and liability (including for negligence) in relation to information on or accessible from this site. The ESE has no control over the information on these sites and therefore assumes no responsibility, including as to the data protection rules applied by those external sites. You are encouraged to review the applicable privacy policies of any such external sites.

While the ESE makes every effort to ensure that any document available to be downloaded from ESE's website is free of any document virus, it cannot guarantee that the material is free from any or all documents viruses. The ESE is not responsible for any loss or damage howsoever caused by the extract documents. It is always wise to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet including viruses and worms.

The information contained in this website is related to the Eurostars Programme (2008-2013) and the Eurostars-2 Programme (2014-2020) which for pratical reasons are referred to solely by the name of Eurostars unless stated otherwise.

The ESE may make changes to these materials at any time without notice.

2. Use of the technical information

Some Eurostars web pages use session cookies to facilitate a visitor’s activity within a single session, but these cookies are not written as files to your computer’s hard drive.

The Eurostars website also uses cookies' files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Cookies are used to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individual specific information. Through the utilization of cookies, the ESE will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user. It shall process such data only for the purposes set out in this Disclaimer or in our Privacy Policy (see below), and shall not make such data available to third parties without your prior informed consent.

3. Copyright Notice

© EUREKA Secretariat 2015
Unless otherwise stated, the copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in all material published or otherwise available on or through this site are owned by the EUREKA Network. You are permitted to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use, other than in the case of images, diagrams or other material from other copyright holders. This material is allowed to be used for public use, provided the source is acknowledged.
None of this material may be used for any commercial purposes.

Permission can only be granted to use the material exactly as it is in the report. Please be aware that figures cannot be altered in any way.

4. Electronic submission of application documents

The electronic submission of applications uses https, which encrypts and decrypts the requests and information between the applicant’s browser and the server to which applications are submitted, using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL allows an SSL-enabled server to authenticate itself to an SSL-enabled client and vice versa, enabling the machine to establish an encrypted connection.

5. EUREKA Secretariat Data Protection Policy

Introduction
In accordance with the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 24 October 1995 and with Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on Privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data modified by the implementation law of 11 December 1998 and of 26 February 2003, the ESE's databases and website have been declared at the Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée (CPVP)/Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (CBPL) in Belgium.

As the data controller, the ESE is legally responsible for ensuring that the personal data held in its database and displayed on its website is processed in accordance with the above directive and laws.

The ESE is committed to respect users' privacy. You can browse though most parts of this website without giving any information about yourself (see also use of technical information above).

In some cases however, personal information is required in order to provide the services you request.

The information that applicants provide on the application forms will be used in the processing of all aspects of the relevant application. This will include recording on the in-house and the Eurostars-contracted Programme Manager’s processing computer and management information systems and in the preparation of material for applicants and for use by the assessment panels. In addition, information may be used in the generation and collation of output and performance indicators and other management statistics. It may also be used in policy and strategy studies to inform management in carrying out the business of the EUREKA Secretariat and in improving business processes.

For any request or further information please contact:
EUREKA Secretariat
rue Neerveld 1071200 Brussels, Belgium
webmaster@eurekanetwork.org
 

The Data Controller is:
EUREKA Secretariat
Rue Neerveld 107,
1200 Brussels
BELGIUM
webmaster@eurekanetwork.org

Confidentiality and Security
Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. We take appropriate security measures to protect our systems against unauthorised access or against unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures.

Recipients and purposes of the processing
We restrict direct access to personal data to the ESE, the NPC and where relevant to the European Commission. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations. We process personal information only for the following purposes: to deliver our services, including allowing experts to assess the projects published on our website, making their opinion available, and letting our users access this information and the description of the projects; we also process the personal data collected in order to inform you about our activities and to monitor the use of our website and to improve our service offerings, which may include from time to time inviting you to participate in polls or to answer tests or enquiries. The data will, under no circumstances, be used for commercial purposes, including for direct marketing purposes. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or for the purposes set out above.

Right of access and right to rectify data
You have a right to access your personal data and to have it corrected if necessary, or possibly deleted but only for reasonably justified reasons. Although we do not use your data for such purposes, you should know that you always have the right to refuse the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic or that prevent us from delivering our services, our contractual obligations, our legal duty which could impose on us unreasonable constraints, or put at risk the privacy of others, or for which access is not otherwise required.

6. Browser requirements and user experience

The Eurostars browser is accessible using a wide range of internet browser. However to ensure compatibility and optimal user experience, it is recommended to use the latest version of Google Chrome and Firefox. The ESE is not liable for any limited user experience

7. Amendments

The ESE reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Policy at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments and always refer to the latest available version.

8. Governing law and jurisdiction

This term of use shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Belgium. The courts of Brussels will have the sole jurisdiction regarding any disputes relating to the content or interpretation of the present terms of use.